2018 Volleyball Schedule

Printable schedule: 2018 Wallace State Volleyball Schedule

Date Opponent Location Time Result
Aug. 24-25 Spartanburg Methodist Tournament Spartanburg, S.C.
Aug. 24 Spartanburg Methodist   4 p.m. W, 3-0
Aug. 24   Walters State   6 p.m.  W, 3-0
Aug. 25  St. John’s River State College   11 a.m.  W, 3-2
Aug. 25  Bryant & Stratton College   2 p.m.  W, 3-0
Aug. 29 *Snead State Boaz, Ala. 6 p.m. W, 3-0
Aug. 31 *Coastal Alabama – South Bay Minette, Ala. 5 p.m. W, 3-0
September
Sept. 5 *Gadsden State Gadsden State 6 p.m. W, 3-0
Sept. 7-8 Vincennes Tournament Vincennes, Ind.
Sept. 7  Mineral Area College   5 p.m.  L, 3-1
Sept. 7  Vincennes University    7 p.m. W, 3-0
Sept. 8 Lake Land College    9 a.m.  W, 3-0
Sept. 8  John A. Logan College    11 a.m.  W, 3-0
Sept. 14-15 Monroe College Tournament Bronx, N.Y.
Sept. 14 Hillsborough CC   2 p.m.  L, 3-1
Sept. 14 Monroe College   6 p.m. L, 3-2
Sept. 15 Snow College   1:30 p.m. L, 3-1
Sept. 15 College of Southern Idaho    3:30 p.m. L, 3-0
Sept. 19 *Southern Union Home 5 p.m. W, 3-0
Martin Methodist College 6:30 p.m. W, 3-0
Sept. 20 *Lawson State Birmingham, Ala. 6 p.m. W, 3-2 
Sept. 26 *Gadsden State Home 6 p.m. W, 3-1
Sept. 27 *Bevill State Home 6 p.m. W, 3-0
*Wallace CC-Selma 7:30 p.m. W, 3-0
Sept. 28 *Coastal Alabama-Brewton Home 1 p.m. W, 3-0
Sept. 30 *Southern Union Wadley, Ala. Noon W, 3-0
October
Oct. 3 *Snead State Home 6 p.m. W, 3-0
Oct. 5-6 Catawba Valley Tournament Hickory, N.C.
Oct. 5 Pasco-Hernando State College   3:30 p.m. L, 3-1
Oct. 5 Catawba Valley CC   5 p.m.  L, 3-0
Oct. 6 Owens CC   8 a.m. W, 3-1
Oct. 6  Cape Fear CC    10 a.m. W, 3-0
Oct. 10 *Lawson State Home 6 p.m. W, 3-0
Oct. 12 *Coastal Alabama-South Home 3 p.m. W, 3-0
Oct. 12-13 Wallace State Fall Bash Home 
Oct. 12 Catawba Valley CC 6 p.m. W, 3-1
Oct. 13 Spartanburg Methodist    7 a.m.  W, 3-0
Oct. 13  Vincennes University    Noon W, 3-0
Oct. 16 *Bevill State Fayette, Ala. 6 p.m. W, 3-0
Oct. 17 *Wallace CC-Selma Selma, Ala. 5:30 p.m. W, 3-0
Oct. 18 High School Challenge Home TBA
Oct. 21 *Coastal Alabama-Brewton Brewton, Ala. 1 p.m. W, 3-0
Oct. 24 Martin Methodist College Pulaski, Tenn. 6 p.m. W, 3-0
November
Nov. 2-4 ACCC/Region 22 Tournament Home
Nov. 2 Snead State-Lawson State  2 p.m.  W, 3-0

Nov. 3               Monroe College                                                                               Noon            W, 3-1

Nov. 4               Monroe College                                                                              Noon             W, 3-2

Nov. 15-17       NJCAA Division I Championship               Hutchinson, Kan.             

Nov. 15            Polk State (Fla.)                                                                               9 a.m.             L, 3-1

Nov. 16            Snow College (Utah)                                                                       10 a.m.           L, 3-2

*Denotes conference match

**Denotes exhibition match

 

Head Coach- Randy Daniel

randy.daniel@wallacestate.edu

(w) 256-352-8351- (c) 256-339-8345

Assistant Coach: Kheala Beck