2017 Softball Schedule

Printable schedule – 2017 Softball Schedule

Date Opponent Site Time Result
Jan. 27-29 2017 Galveston College Invitational Galveston, Texas
Jan. 27 Galveston College Galveston, Texas 9 a.m. L, 1-0
Jan. 27 Blinn College Galveston, Texas 1 p.m. L, 18-15
Jan. 28 Tyler Junior College Galveston, Texas 9 a.m. L, 4-0
Jan. 28 Kilgore College Galveston, Texas 3 p.m. W, 13-3
Jan. 28 San Jacinto-South Galveston, Texas 5 p.m. W, 7-4
Feb. 10-12 Chipola College Tournament Marianna, Fla. TBA
Feb. 10 Pensacola State College Marianna, Fla. Noon W, 6-3
Feb. 10 Lakeland Community College Marianna, Fla. 5 p.m. W, 10-1
Feb. 11 Gulf Coast State College Marianna, Fla. 10 a.m. L, 9-4
Feb. 11 Georgia Military College Marianna, Fla. 12:30 p.m. L, 8-1
Feb. 11 Tallahassee CC Marianna, Fla. 5 p.m. L, 10-2
Feb. 17-18 Faulkner State Tournament Gulf Shores, Ala.
Feb. 17 Baton Rouge CC Gulf Shores, Ala. 3:45 p.m. W, 12-4
Feb. 17 Gulf Coast State College Gulf Shores, Ala. 8:15 p.m. L, 2-1
Feb. 18 Jones County Junior College Gulf Shores, Ala. 1:30 p.m. L, 3-2
Feb. 18 Pearl River CC Gulf Shores, Ala. 3:45 p.m. W, 9-1
Feb. 18 LSU-Eunice Gulf Shores, Ala. 6 p.m. W, 4-3
Feb. 21 Chattanooga State Chattanooga, Tenn. Noon PPD 
2 p.m. PPD 
Feb. 23 East Mississippi CC Scooba, Miss. 2 p.m. W, 3-2
4 p.m. W, 13-2
Feb. 24 Columbia State Home 2 p.m. L, 4-2
4 p.m. W, 6-5
Feb. 28 East Mississippi CC Home 1 p.m. PPD 
3 p.m.
March 1 Alabama Southern Monroeville, Ala. 1 p.m. PPD
3 p.m.
March 6 Alabama Southern Home 1 p.m. W, 10-0
3 p.m. W, 6-3
March 7 Chattanooga State Home Noon PPD
2 p.m.
March 10-12 NFCA Classic – Midland College 9 a.m. W, 4-3
March 10 Temple College Columbus, Ga. Noon W, 4-1
March 11 Wabash Valley College Columbus, Ga. 9 a.m. L, 13-10
March 12 Chipola College Columbus, Ga. 9 a.m. L, 3-0
March 12 Northwest Florida State PPD
March 16 @Calhoun* Decatur, Ala. 1 p.m. W, 7-2
3 p.m. W, 5-3
March 18 Snead State* Home 1 p.m. W, 1-0 9 inn.
3 p.m. W, 7-6 9 inn. 
March 21 Shelton State* Home 2 p.m. W, 2-1
4 p.m. W, 6-3
March 23 @Marion Military* Marion, Ala. 1 p.m. W, 9-0
3 p.m. W, 11-3
March 25 @Central Alabama CC* Alex City, Ala. 2 p.m. W, 7-0 
4 p.m. W, 12-8
March 28 Central Alabama CC Home 2 p.m. W, 12-0
4 p.m. W, 5-3
March 30 @Southern Union* Wadley, Ala. 3 p.m. L, 5-2
5 p.m. W, 2-0
April 4 Columbia State Columbia, Tenn. 2 p.m. L, 3-0
4 p.m. W, 13-7
April 6 Calhoun* Home 2 p.m. W, 8-0
4 p.m. W, 6-1
April 8 @Snead State* Boaz, Ala. 1 p.m. W, 10-8
3 p.m. L, 6-3
April 11 @Shelton State* Tuscaloosa, Ala. 1 p.m. L, 7-6
3 p.m. L, 7-3
April 13 Marion Military Institute* Home 2 p.m. W, 7-0, forfeit
4 p.m. W, 9-0
April 18 Southern Union* Home 2 p.m. W, 8-0
4 p.m. W, 9-1
April 28-30 ACCC Tournament Alabaster, Ala.
 28  Southern Union 2 p.m. W, 11-0

   29                       Central Alabama                                                                                   Noon                 W, 4-2

   29                        Shelton State                                                                                         4 p.m.               W, 6-2

   30                         Snead State                                                                                         1 p.m.                W, 8-7 (8 inn.)

Head Coach: A.J. Daugherty

Assistant Coach: Sallie Beth Burch