2018 Wallace State Softball Schedule

Printable schedule – 2018 Wallace State Softball Schedule

 

Date Opponent Location Time Result
February
Feb. 6 Columbia State (DH) Columbia, Tenn. 2 p.m. W, 4-3
4 p.m. W, 9-7
Feb. 8-9 Chipola Tournament Marianna, Fla.
Feb. 8 Salt Lake Community College 11 a.m. L, 6-3
Gordon State College 3 p.m. L, 5-3
Feb. 9 Meridian Community College W, 8-2
Florida Southwestern L, 9-1
Feb. 16-17 Sun Chief Classic Gulf Shores, Ala.
Feb. 16 Northwest Florida State College Noon W, 4-3 (8 inn.)
Georgia Highlands College 4 p.m. W, 4-2
Feb. 17 Jones County Junior College 11 a.m. L, 11-3
Lamar State College – Port Arthur 3 p.m. L, 5-4
Gordon State College 6 p.m. W, 4-3  (8 inn.)
Feb. 22 Chattanooga State (DH) Home 2 p.m. W, 1-0
4 p.m. W, 9-7
Feb. 23-24 Meridian Tournament Meridian, Miss.
Feb. 23 Spoon River College   11 a.m. W, 3-2
Mississippi Gulf Coast CC   3 p.m. W, 5-1
Motlow State College   7 p.m. PPD
Feb. 24 Northwest Florida State College   1 p.m. PPD
Feb. 26 Columbia State (DH) Home 2 p.m. L, 5-3
4 p.m. W, 8-0
Feb. 27 Coastal Alabama-North (DH) Monroeville, Ala. 1 p.m. W, 3-0
3 p.m. W, 12-9
March
March 6 College of Central Florida (DH) Ocala, Fla. 1 p.m. L, 5-0
3 p.m. L, 10-0
March 7 Daytona State Daytona Beach, Fla. 1 p.m. L, 8-0
Lincoln Land College 3 p.m. L, 7-4
March 8 Lake Sumter State College (DH) Leesburg, Fla. Noon W, 8-0
2 p.m. W, 14-6
March 13 Marion Military Institute* (DH) Marion, Ala. 1 p.m. W, 4-0
3 p.m. W, 4-0
March 15 Calhoun* (DH) Home 2 p.m. W, 5-4
4 p.m. W, 8-0
March 17 Central Alabama* (DH) Home 1 p.m. W, 11-4
3 p.m. W, 7-6
March 20 Bevill State*(DH) Sumiton, Ala. 1 p.m. W, 9-2
3 p.m. W, 5-1
March 22 Snead State* (DH) Boaz, Ala. 1 p.m. W, 12-0
3 p.m. W, 9-3
March 27 Shelton State* (DH) Home 1 p.m. W, 7-0
3 p.m. W, 4-3
March 28 Southern Union* (DH) Wadley, Ala. 3 p.m. W, 11-10 (8 inn.)
5 p.m. L, 7-4
April
April 3 Marion Military Institute* (DH) Home 2 p.m. W, 7-3
4 p.m. W, 6-3
April 5 Calhoun* (DH) Decatur, Ala. 2 p.m. W, 1-0
4 p.m. W, 14-3
April 7 Central Alabama* (DH) Alexander City, Ala. 2 p.m. W, 8-0
4 p.m. W, 14-4
April 10 Bevill State* (DH) Home 2 p.m. W, 6-1
4 p.m. W, 8-0
April 12 Snead State* (DH) Home 2 p.m. W, 6-0
4 p.m. W, 7-2
April 14 Shelton State* (DH) Tuscaloosa, Ala. 1 p.m. W, 4-0
3 p.m. W, 8-4
April 17 Southern Union* (DH) Home 2 p.m. W, 8-0
4 p.m. W, 8-3
April

27-29

ACCC/Region 22 Tournament Alabaster, Ala.
27 Marion Military Institute  Noon W, 6-2
28 Coastal Alabama- South  Noon W, 6-5

28                    Central Alabama                                                                                     4 p.m.        W, 5-2

29                    Central Alabama                                                                                     1 p.m.        W, 8-3

 

Head Coach: A.J. Daugherty

Assistant Coach: Sallie Beth Burch