Men’s 2018 Cross Country Roster

Printable Roster – 2018 Wallace State Men’s Cross Country Roster

victor-bravo-web

VICTOR BRAVO

Albertville High School

Sophomore

One of team’s top returning sophomores; Finished 4th individually at ACCC/Region 22 Tournament; Placed 4th at NJCAA Division III invite; Personal record: 5K – 16:41, 8K 28:30; 1600m – 4:39 800m – 2:03; 

jacob-guthrie-web

JACOB GUTHRIE

Fairview High School

Sophomore

One of team’s top returning sophomores; Member of Class 5A state team qualifier at Fairview as sophomore, junior and senior; All-County and team captain his senior season; Personal record: 5K – 18:38 8K – 31:12

 

BRENNAN WINK

Ohatchee High School

Sophomore

Won state championship in pole vault his senior season at Ohatchee; lettered in both cross country and track and field in high school; Personal record: 5K – 18:50; 8K – 32:00; Half-marathon – 1:40:30

 

hamza-abusammour-web

HAMZA ABUSAMMOUR

Haleyville High School

Freshman

2018 All-State track performer at Haleyville; 2017 All-State cross country recipient; Individual champion of two meets in 2017; Personal record: 5K – 16:44, 3200m – 10:41

cole-nabors-web

COLE NABORS

Oneonta High School

Sophomore

Member of Class 4A state championship 4X800 team at Oneonta during senior season; Won three sectional championships in high school; Personal record: 5K – 18:44.47, 800m – 2:01.17 

josh-jackson-web

JOSHUA JENKINS

Hewitt-Trussville High School

Freshman

Competed in both cross country and track and field at Hewitt-Trussville; One of seven newcomers to Lions; Personal record: 5K – 16:25, 1600 – 4:25; 800 – 1:56 

alex-leary-web

ALEX LEARY

Hoover High School

Freshman

Finished 3rd in 2018 open state meet; 4th in New Balance Nationals in 800m; Personal record: 5K – 16:30, 1600m – 4:30, 800m – 1:55  

kolter-lindsay-web

KOLTER LINDSAY

Athens High School

Freshman

Team captain in high school, leading Athens to state tournament as senior; Among top finishers in 800 at state; Personal record: 5K – 18:20 800m – 2:03

drake-patton-web

DRAKE PATTON

Northside High School

Freshman

Member of 2016 Class 4A-5A indoor state championship team at Northside; Placed 2nd at state in the 4×8 in 2016 and 2017; Personal record: 3200m – 10:11; 1600m-4:42; 800m – 2:03,   

eli-wilhite-web

ELI WILHITE

Cullman High School

Freshman

All-State performer at Cullman during junior and senior seasons; Member of 2016 Class 6A state runner-up; Team captain at Cullman; Personal record: 5K – 15:59, 8K – 27:14; 3200m – 9:37; 1600m – 4:27 

tanner-king-web

TANNER KING

Northside High School

Freshman

Part of state championship team at Northside in cross country in 2015 and indoor championships in 2016; Team captain as a junior and senior at Northside; Personal record: 5K – 15:55, 3200m – 9:31; 1600m – 4:21; 800m – 1:54 

 head-coach-stan-narewksi-web

STAN NAREWSKI – Head Coach

 assistant-coach-tony-crider-web

TONY CRIDER – Assistant Coach